Skip to main content

Free tool

Free markup calculator

Evoriqa's free markup calculator shows markup and margin side by side. Enter a cost and a selling price, or start from a markup or margin percentage, and convert one into the other. It also shows the profit on each item. The maths runs in your browser, and nothing you type is sent anywhere.

What the item costs you, in your own currency.

What the customer pays.

Markup 50%, margin 33.33% (cost 40, price 60)

Markup
50%of cost
Margin
33.33%of price
Profit
20per item

Setting prices for clients?

Agencies use markup to price what they resell. Evoriqa lets you resell its AI support agent under your own brand. See the white-label program for agencies or model your own numbers with the agency margin calculator.

Build your agent, free

How markup and margin are worked out

Both start from the same profit. They differ only in what they divide it by.

Markup and the margin it equals
Markup ofIs a margin of
25%20%
50%33.33%
100%50%
200%66.67%
Margin and the markup it equals
Margin ofIs a markup of
20%25%
40%66.67%
50%100%

Markup

(price − cost) ÷ cost × 100

Cost 40 and price 60 leaves 20 profit. That is a markup of 50% on the cost.

Margin

(price − cost) ÷ price × 100

The same 20 profit is a margin of 33.33% on the 60 price.

How to use the markup calculator

  1. 01

    Choose what you know

    Pick a cost and a selling price, or a markup percentage, or a margin percentage. The calculator works out the rest.
  2. 02

    Enter your numbers

    Use the same currency for cost and price. For a percentage, type the number without the percent sign, such as 50.
  3. 03

    Read markup and margin together

    Markup is measured against cost and margin against price. The same sale has a different figure for each, and the markup is larger.
  4. 04

    Price from the one you mean

    Decide whether your target is markup or margin before you set a price. Mixing the two is a common cause of underpricing.

Pricing resold plans

Markup is how an agency moves from what it pays to what it charges a client.

Evoriqa’s reseller plans run from $79 a month for 5 client workspaces; higher plans hold more. You set the price each client pays.

Enter your cost per client workspace and your client price above to see your markup and margin. Then compare them with the suggested client prices in the resale ladder.

Frequently asked questions

What is the difference between markup and margin?

Markup is profit as a share of cost. Margin is profit as a share of the selling price. The same sale gives two different percentages.

How do you calculate markup?

Subtract the cost from the price, divide by the cost, then multiply by 100. A cost of 40 and a price of 60 is a 50% markup.

How do you calculate margin?

Subtract the cost from the price, divide by the price, then multiply by 100. A cost of 40 and a price of 60 is a 33.33% margin.

How do I turn markup into margin?

Divide the markup by one plus the markup, using fractions. A markup of 0.5 gives 0.5 divided by 1.5, which is a 33.33% margin.

How do I turn margin into markup?

Divide the margin by one minus the margin, using fractions. A margin of 0.4 gives 0.4 divided by 0.6, which is a 66.67% markup.

Why can margin never reach 100%?

A 100% margin would mean the item cost nothing. Markup has no upper limit, but margin always stays below 100%.

Can markup be negative?

Yes, if you sell below cost. Enter a cost and a price to see it. The percentage conversions only take zero or more.

Does the calculator save my numbers?

No. The maths runs in your browser and nothing you type is sent to Evoriqa. Site analytics records only that a result was copied.

Or resell an AI agent under your own brand

Evoriqa's reseller plans let agencies run client workspaces under their own brand. Free to start, no credit card.